Last updated: July 18. 2013 11:14PM - 224 Views
Tony McGuire
Sports Editor



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Kentucky River Area Development District held the seventh Annual Golden Senior Arts Regional Event on Nov. 27 at Hazard Community and Technical College.


Golden Senior Arts is a celebration of the creativity of the 50 plus population in the Kentucky River Area. Golden Senior Arts provides an opportunity for area citizens to display their creative talents in the categories of artwork, quilting, photography, woodcraft, stained glass, crochet, canning, bread making and writing. All first place county winners from each of the KRADD counties were eligible to submit their items in the regional contest. Ribbons for first, second, and third place were given to all winners in each category that entries were made in. There were approximately 120 senior citizens present from across the eight counties at this event.


2012 WINNERS LIST


Short Story


1st- Ann Johnson – Knott


2nd – Bonita Logan – Perry


Poem


1st – Anna Wright- Letcher


2nd – Bob Monk – Perry


3rd – Rita Slone- Knott


Machine Quilting Group


1st Owsley Co Senior Citizens


Machine Quilting Individual


1st Sue Collins – Knott


Hand Stitched Embroidery


1st – Reba Leader – Lee


Individual Hand Quilted


1st – Colleen Hart- Letcher


2nd Lucy DeBord – Owsley


3rd – Flora Callahan – Owsley


Applique Quilts


1st – Martha Burns – Letcher


2nd – Janice Wooton – Perry


3rd – Jeanetta Bates – Knott


Baby Quilts


1st – Carolyn Bowman – Lee


2nd – Viola Barrett – Owsley


3rd – Sarah Goodman – Owsley


Bird House


1st – Viola Barrett – Owsley


2nd – Jack Morgan – Letcher


3rd – Anna Marshall – Owsley


Ribbed Basket


1st – Bonnie Asher – Letcher


2nd – Viola Barrett – Owsley


Staved Baskets


1st – Myrtle Gregory – Perry


2nd – Lucille Watkins- Breathitt


3rd – Myrtle Gregory – Perry


Variety Baskets


1st – Kathy Green – Owsley


2nd – Kathy Green – Owsley


Crochet – thread dollies


1st – Lucy Rose – Owsley


2nd – Henrietta Baker – Owsley


3rd – Lucy DeBord – Owsley


Crochet


1st JoAnn Walters- Letcher


2nd – Henrietta Baker – Owsley


3rd Elizabeth Fugate – Perry


Stained Glass


1st – Henrietta Baker – Owsley


Water Color


1st – Ernest Shouse –Breathitt


2nd – Maxie Turner- Letcher


3rd – Ann Johnson – Knott


3rd – Wanda Campbell – Perry


Oil Artwork


1st – Ernest Shouse – Breathitt


2nd – Lee Reaves –Letcher


3rd – Linda Marcum – Owsley


Acrylic Artwork


1st Elizabeth Edwards –Lee


2nd Linda Marcum – Owsley


Pencil Art


1st Vivian Niece – Breathitt


Colored Pencil


1st Etta Long – Letcher


Pen and Ink


1st Vivian Niece


Digital Color


1st – JT Bowling – Lee —— tie Jack Niece - Breathitt


2nd Ann Johnson – Knott ——-tie Bob Monk Perry——tie Judith Vermillion - Letcher


3rd Florence Combs – Lee ——tie Bob Monk – Perry——tie Sue Vanover – Perry


NonDigital Color


1st Sarah Goodman – Owsley


Breads


1st Sara Goodman – Owsley


Pickles


1st – Sue Vanover – Perry


2nd Reva Thompson –Perry


3rd – Mildred Combs- Knott


3rd Sally Noble – Breathitt


Corn


1st Sarah Goodman – Owsley


2nd Harriett Pridemore – Knott


Veges


1st – Sara Goodman – Owsley


2nd – Harriett Pridemore – Knott


Fruit


1st – Lallie Miller – Breathitt


2nd – Mildred Combs – Knott


3rd – Phylis Dobson – Knott


Relish


1st – Lucy DeBord – Owsley


Jelly


1st – Dorothy Mullins


2nd – Harriett Pridemore


Jam


1st – Dorothy Mullins – Breathitt


2nd – Sue Vanover – Perry


3rd – Dorothy Mullins – Breathitt


Preserves


1st Coleen Hart – Letcher



Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute