Last updated: July 18. 2013 7:31PM - 146 Views
Ralph B. Davis
rdavis@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Prestonsburg High School recently finished the Jenny Wiley Academic League at the top of the standings, then capped off that victory this week by winning the District 57 high school academic competition.


PHS finished first in future problem solving and second in quick recall on its way to picking up the overall award.


The top two finishers in future problem solving and quick recall move on to regional competition, Feb. 12 and 16, at Johnson Central High School, in Paintsville. In addition, the top five finishers in written assessments also compete at the regional level.


“Congratulations to Prestonsburg High School for placing first overall and in future problem solving, and to our students who excelled in district competition,” Supt. Henry Webb said Wednesday.


Results for the district competition are as follows:


OVERALL STANDINGS

1st Prestonsburg High


2nd Allen Central High


3rd Betsy Layne High


4th South Floyd High


5th Wesley Christian


FUTURE PROBLEM SOLVING

1st Prestonsburg High


2nd Allen Central High


3rd Betsy Layne High


4th South Floyd High


QUICK RECALL

1st Wesley Christian


2nd Prestonsburg High


3rd Allen Central High


4th Betsy Layne High


MATH

1st John Holbrook (PHS)


2nd Tyler Price (ACHS)


3rd Tate Greene (PHS)


4th Austin Rowe (BLHS)


5th Zach Edmunds (BLHS)


SOCIAL STUDIES

1st Tate Greene (PHS)


2nd Aaron Curnutte (PHS)


3rd Kirklin Collins (BLHS)


4th Austin Curnutte (PHS)


5th Jordan Pack (ACHS)


SCIENCE

1st Tyler Price (ACHS)


2nd Tamera Tuttle (PHS)


3rd Kyle Lane (ACHS)


3rd Dawson Lewis (BLHS)


5th Drew Wright (PHS)


LANGUAGE ARTS

1st John Holbrook (PHS)


2nd Megan Little (ACHS)


3rd DeAnna Kidd (BLHS)


4th Kirklin Collins (BLHS)


5th Maggie Wilkes (Wesley)


COMPOSITION

1st Megan Little (ACHS)


2nd Charly Hyden (SFHS)


3rd Angel Thornsbury (PHS)


4th Rebekah Tackett (PHS)


5th Allison Hyden (ACHS)


ARTS & HUMANITIES

1st Alex Tackett (SFHS)


2nd Thomas Case (ACHS)


3rd Joshua Clemons (SFHS)


4th LaKeisha Crum (BLHS)


5th Masann Potter (PHS)



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute